4th of July Parade/Turtle Race & Horseshoe Tournament Results
2015 Rock Hall 4th of July Parade Judging Results:
2015 Grand Marshall – Roselma Jayne
2015 Mayor’s Trophy- Schut Family Float
Most Original Float – Drumheller Family
Most Patriotic Float – Zarita Family
Best Effort Float – Down by the Bay Learning Center
Color Guards First Place – Rock Hall American Legion
Marching Band (Best of Show)- Kent County Community Marching Band
Horse Unit (Best of Show) – Kent County 4H Bits & Bridles
Best Junior Marching Band – Boy Scout Troop 130
Marching Unit (Best of Show) – Kent County Sheriffs Office
Classic Cars (Best of Show) – 1963 Impala – Bill and Amy Crowding
Antique Vehicles (Best of Show) – 1957 Dodge Power Wagon
Antique Vehicles (Oldest Unit) – 1930 Buick – Jim Thompson
Best Appearing Queen – Allison Black
Best Appearing Princess – Maggie Kelley
Best Appearing Little Princess – Chloe Toulson
Judge’s Award – Mark Mumford – 41 years of service as Drum Major w Kent County Community Marching Band
Judge’s Award – “Little Toot” Steamboat – Nathan King
Judge’s Award – Grays Inn & Marina
Judge’s Award – Rock Hall Yacht Club Sailing School
Judge’s Award – American Legion Riders
Judge’s Award – Republican Party of Kent County
Judge’s Award – American Legion Post 36 – 1947 Jeep
Judge’s Award – Charlie Friel – Go Cart
Fire Company (Greatest Distance Traveled) – Millington Volunteer Fire Company
Rescue Vehicles First Place- Chestertown Volunteer Fire Company
Special Equipment Second Place – Chestertown Volunteer Fire Company – 2014 Ladder Truck
Special Equipment First Place- Kennedyville Volunteer Fire Company – Brush Unit
Engine Division Second Place- Kennedyville Volunteer Fire Company
Engine Division First Place- Chestertown Volunteer Fire Company
Ambulance First Place – Kent and Queen Anne’s Rescue Squad
2015 4th of July Turtle Race Results:
3 year old Category:
1st – Lawson Walters
2nd – Laura Flynn
3rd – Kayden Usilton
4 year old Category:
1st – Chloe Toulson
2nd – Auden Meikle
3rd – Brandon Russ
5 year old Category:
1st – Cody Yeager
2nd – Taylor Strong
3rd – Brandon Sykes
6 year old Category:
1st – Claire Hogans
2nd – Leah Schut
3rd – Hannah Corkery
8 year old Category:
1st – Kaia Ray
9 year old Category:
1st – Tristen Guglielmo
2nd – Jenna Gallagher
3rd – Mariner Schut
9 year old Category (Second Round):
1st – Delaney Lortz
2nd – Ella Hogans
10 year old Category:
1st – Matthew Nordhoff
2nd – Andrew Raynor
3rd – Rocco Ray
11 year old Category:
1st – Hayden Hienefield
2nd – Charlie Morlock
3rd – Tess Schut
11 year old Category (Second Round):
1st – Elizabeth Small
12 year old Category:
1st – Brooke Yeager
2nd – Severin Schut
3rd – James Fordi
Over 12 year old Category:
1st – Trey Nelson
2nd – Jason Jacobs
3rd – Nick Bruno
Over 12 year old Category (Second Round):
1st – Racheal Nelson
2nd – Jamie Nicholson
Over 20 year old Category:
1st – Kevin Nelson
2nd – Bob Fordi
3rd – Andrew Meikle
2015 4th of July Horseshoe Tournament Results:
2015 Horseshoe Runner Up Champions:
Richard and Mike Cox
2015 Horseshoe Champions:
Wally Perkins III and Markie Poff